Program Schedule

We look forward to seeing you in online! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events.


BREAKOUT SESSION – UCA of SME 2020 Awards

The UCA of SME presents the winners of its prestigious awards program: including Lifetime Achievement, Outstanding Educator, Outstanding Individual, and Project of the Year.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10 – DAY ONE

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Conference Opening & Keynote Session

Session Chair: Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.
10:35 am

Chair’s Opening Remarks
Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.

10:40 am

KEYNOTE: Progressing the DART D2 Project
Timothy McKay, Dallas Area Rapid Transit

11:00 am

KEYNOTE: A Defensible Business Case for Your Program, but Where Will the Money Come From?
Mike Weaver, HNTB

11:30 am - Noon

Interactive Coffee Discussion

Session Chair: Mike Roach, Traylor Bros.
Sponsor: BASF

Grab a coffee and join us for the first of two interactive Zoom-based chat sessions (accessed via the UCA of SME event page). This networking discussion session – brought to you by our high-level event sponsors – is a great opportunity for delegates to catch-up with industry colleagues and exchange ideas with other members of the North American tunneling community.

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Session 2 – Innovation in Tunneling

Chair: Joe O’Carroll, Mott MacDonald
12:30 pm

NEBT Project: the application of artificial intelligence (AI) to improve TBM operations
Daniele Nebbia, Salini Impregilo Healy JV, and Mike Mooney, Colorado School of Mines

12:45 pm

Advances in SCL Tunneling
Juergen Laubbichler, Dr Sauer & Partners

1:00 pm

Risk Mitigation for The Big Walnut Sewer
Irwan Halim, Aecom, and Heather Marsh, MarshWagner

1:15 pm

Complex Monitoring System Management at the NEBT Critical Under-crossings
Pietro Banov, Lane Construction

1:30 pm

The Future of Tunnel Boring for Underground Mines
Dennis Ofiara, The Robbins Company

2:00 pm

Live Q&A

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11 – DAY TWO

10:30am – 11:00 am

Interactive Coffee Discussion

Session Chair: Elisa Comis, McMillen Jacobs Associates

Women in Tunneling (WIT) hosted session: “Diversity Matters”

The second of our two interactive Zoom-based chat sessions (accessed via the UCA of SME event page) will be hosted by the UCA of SME’s Women in Tunneling (WIT) group, who will lead a discussion on diversity and mentorship. Another great opportunity for delegates to catch-up with industry colleagues and exchange ideas with other members of the North American tunneling community.

11:15 am – 12:30 pm

Session 3 – New Faces: UCA Young Members

Chair: Paul Hetu, HNTB
11:15 am

Restoring New York City’s Lower Catskill Aqueduct with BIM and GIS
Maria Kontari, Mott MacDonald

11:30 am

Rondout Bypass: The Big Trip
Andrew Russell, Kiewit

11:45 am

Building from the Bottom: UCA Young Members
Shaun McDonald, Jay Dee

12:10 pm

Live Q&A

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Session 4 – Advances in Alternative Delivery

Chair: Sarah Wilson, McMillen Jacobs Associates
12:30 pm

Experience with Bond Market Investors on P3 with Large Tunnels
Dave Mast, Aecom, and Tom DiPonio, Jay Dee

12:45 pm

Progressive DB in Silicon Valley
Mike Jaeger, Tanner Pacific

1:00 pm

CM/GC Delivery for Federally-Procured Projects
Jeff Wallace, Mott MacDonald

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

[LIVE] Session 5 – Alternative Delivery Panel

Chair: Nancy Nuttbrock, Brierley Associates

A panel of industry figures will discuss developments in approaches to project procurement, financing opportunities and risk management and look at how the industry can and should adapt.